Program The 2014 St Albans Film Festival is confirmed for the 1st - 4th May.

The Festival Programme is now available – Download a copy to see all the screenings, workshops, talks and parties we have in 15+ venues across the city. Or Pick up a copy of the programme from the St Albans Tourist Information Centre.

Buy Tickets Online now via Eventbrite

Tickets can also be purchased on the Door at each Event – Or at our Box Office in the Old Courtroom – In the Tourist Info Centre. Find us here

Download the 2014 Festival Program NOW!!

Opening Event & Screening of Hitchcocks ‘The Birds’

With live music & special Guest Hedwig from Harry Potter. VIP tickets include a glass of prosecco, front 7 row seats and access to our pre screening VIP area. The event has a licensed bar.

Eventbrite - Opening Event & Screening of Hitchcock's The Birds.  St Albans Film Festival 2014

Pitching & Developing Ideas

Eventbrite - Pitching & Developing Ideas – Full day workshop

Mamma Mia for Parents & Babies

Suitable for toddlers and includes Free Greek Treats

Eventbrite - Mamma Mia Screening for Parents & Babies/Toddlers - Friday 2nd May 10am

The Art of Writing Screenplays – Full Day Workshop

Includes a signed copy of Robin’s book & free ticket to the evening 'Birds, Books & Gin' event at Waterstones to see scripts performed live with Two Birds Gin & cake

Eventbrite - The Art of Writing Screenplays – Full day workshop

Ricky – Feature Film

A beautiful French Film with English Subtitles about a very magical child

Eventbrite - Ricky - Dir Francois Ozon - Feature Film Screening

Nymph()maniac Vol 1

Eventbrite - Nymph()Maniac – Vol. 1 Feature Film 117mins Age 18+

Over 18's Short Film Finalists

OVER 18’s SHORTS

  • Monomania Dir. Ben Vokes
  • Cold Turkey Dir. Thor Arnarsson
  • Satans Parish Dir. Mathew Radway
  • Three’s a Crowd Dir. Trevor Hardy
  • Insoma Dir. Mark Street
  • Battlecock Dir. Ben Mallaby
  • Salient Dir. Oliver Guy-Watkins
  • Makeover Dir.Mike Tack
  • Night of the Loving Dead Dir. Anna Humphries

Eventbrite - Over 18s Category  - In Competition Shorts

Nymph()maniac Vol 2

Eventbrite - Nymph()Maniac – Vol 2. Feature Film 124mins. Age 18+

Coin Operated Girl

A Sex Workers Real Live Revelations Comedy Event as Part of Our Over 18s Category.

Eventbrite - Coin Operated Girl - A Sex Workers Real Life Revelations Age 18+

Magic From the Movies

With Magic Circle Magician Wayne Fox

Eventbrite - Magic From the Movies with Wayne Fox

Panel Discussion - Women in Film & Media & 'The Bechdel Test'

Join a panel of filmmakers, listen to the debate and share your views on the future of women in the film industry.

Eventbrite - Panel Discussion - Women in Film & Media & 'The Bechdel Test'

Birds, Books & Gin

The Making of Hitchcock’s The Birds Plus Free Gin!

Eventbrite - Birds, Books & Gin

St Albans Connection

Films made by local people

St Albans Connection

Blood, Sweat & Fears

A Horror Filmmakers Guide to Making your First Film

Eventbrite - BLOOD, SWEAT & FEARS  Horror Filmmakers Guide to Making Your First Film

Stop Frame Animation Workshops for all ages.

Eventbrite - Stop Frame Animation Workshop with Animation Nation

Writing for Screen

A series of Expert talks & Workshops

Eventbrite - A Series of Talks with Q&A's on Writing for Screen

How to Fight Like A Superhero

Learn the art of On-Screen Combat Techniques

Eventbrite - How to Fight Like a Superhero - Screen Combat Techniques

The King & The Mockingbird – Family Film Screening

Eventbrite - The King & The Mocking Bird - Family Screening - Sponsored by My Mustard

Fashion, Film & Feathers

Eventbrite - Feathers, Fashion & Film  - Free Event

Birds of Bray

Eventbrite - 'Birds of Bray' - Free Event, meet beautiful birds.

Filming Extreme Sports Workshop at the Pioneer Skate Park

Eventbrite - Filming Extreme Sports Workshop at the Pioneer Skate Park

On Your Marks, Get Set, Ghibli

Studio Ghibli & Anime talk & screening

Eventbrite - 'On Your Marks, Get Set, Ghibli'  - Studio Ghibli & Anime talk & screening

Crash Reel – Feature Film Sponsored by Oaklands College

Eventbrite - Crash Reel - 'The Ride of Your Life'  - Film sponsored by Oaklands College

Alive at the Natural History Museum with BAFTA Nominated Director & Producer

Eventbrite - ‘Alive’ at the Natural History Museum  -  Director & Producer Talk & Q&A

Film & Swim – ‘Ponyo’

Eventbrite - Film & Swim - Family Screening - Ponyo (U Certificate)

Animation Shorts – In Competition Ages 15+

ANIMATION SHORTS

  • Mothers Song Dir. Linda McCarthy
  • Zweibettzimmer (Double Occupancy) Dir. Fabian Giessler
  • Angels & Ghosts Dir. Sara Kenney
  • Technical Hitch Dir. Joe Blaxland
  • Espero (Hope) Dir. Simone Giampaolo
  • Me, My Wife & Our Cow Dir. Azadeh Moezzi
  • Mum Can You Wipe My Bum Dir. Vicky Arlidge
  • Upstairs Dir. Matthias Hoegg
  • Another Birth Dir. Siamak Takalloo
  • Little Boxes Dir. Jon Anderson
  • Isaac & Quincy Dir. Tea & Cheese

Eventbrite - Animation Shorts - 'In Competition'

Made in St Albans – Runner up films by ages 5 -15

Eventbrite - Made in St Albans - Films made by age 5 - 15

Main Short Films – For Age 15+

The programme of Main Shorts is in Two Parts: Beauty & Futility.

PART 1. BEAUTY

  • Twitcher Dir. Jane Gull
  • Dotty Dir. Ben Edwards
  • Dust & Waltz Dir. Darren Bransford
  • Valentine Dir. Kate Herron
  • All of Time Dir. Ben Roper
  • Balcony Dir. Lendita Zeqiraj
  • Woodwoo Dir Jonathan Blagrove
  • Forget Me Not Dir. Michael Beddoes
  • Looking for England Dir. Matt Jamie
  • Dekaos Dir. Olly Ginelli
  • The Daisy Chain Dir. Ken Williams

PART 2. FUTILITY

  • Tokko Shigan (Suicide Volunteers) Dir.Kenshow Onodera
  • Are you Albert? Dir. Dan Hodgson
  • Man In Fear Dir. Will Jewell
  • Gift From God Dir. Merlin Merton
  • Traces Dir. Anthony Sutcliffe
  • Rab Da Vaasta Dir. Chakravarty Devulapalli
  • The Baron Dir. Gareth Tunley
  • The Futility of War Dir. Sam Barron

Eventbrite - Main Short Films - 'In Competition' - Beauty & Futility.

The Paddy Lincoln Gang – Film & Gig (UK Premiere)

Eventbrite - The Paddy Lincoln Gang - Feature Film & Gig -  UK Premier

Young Student Films in Competition

Screening at 4.30pm and we have added another screening at 11am due to popularity.


MADE IN ST ALBANS

  • The Sleepover Dir. Charlotte Blick
  • Road Safety Dir. Fleetville Junior School
  • The Toy Box Dir. Isabel Alexander
  • The Monster In The Woods Dir. Lily Coldstream
  • The Hedgehog Dir. Rupert Williams
  • Attack of the Blobs Dir. Jamie Simmonds
  • Heeleys Dir. Asha Banks
  • Alone Dir. Ella Bettison

SHORTLISTED YOUNG STUDENT FILMS

  • The Test Dir. Wales High School's
  • The Plague: A Chronicle Dir. Nicholas Bush
  • The Little Tin Dir. Emily Horton-Harpin
  • Cereal Killer Dir. Angus Petrie
  • Remembering Him Dir. Jack Campbell
  • Theo's Worries Dir. Netherthong Primary
  • Boba Fett's Mission Dir. Daniel Herbert / Sam Thandi
  • Battle of Bosworth Dir. Wroxham Academy
  • It's Not Big, It's Not Fat, But It's The Truth Dir. Thomas Adam School
  • Dinosaur Invasion Dir. Graziella Csiszar
  • Heathlands Plague Dir. Heathlands School
  • Plasticene Dir. Albert Davies Smith / Jonny Light
  • The Laughter Clinic Dir. Greenhouse Play and Arts Project
  • Dog Knapped Dir. Georgia Pacey


OLDER VIEWERS ONLY

  • Redial Dir. Noah Max
  • Much Ado About Mustaches Dir. Katie Hoffman

Eventbrite - Young Student Films - 'In Competition'

JAWS Screening Age 18+

Are you brave enough? Join us in the training pool for a fun screening of this classic film then join us in the bar after.

Eventbrite - Films While You Swim - 'Jaws' Age 18+ screening

How to Direct Actors Workshop

To be hosted at Costa Coffee in St Peters Street.

Eventbrite - HOW TO WORK WITH ACTORS - Plus Meet the Agent (evening event)

Working with Actors

Talk from Leading Agent, Warren Bacci of Top Talent Agency

Eventbrite - Working with Agents for Actors & Filmmakers -  with Top Talent Agency

Trashed – Feature Film Narrated by Jeremy Irons

Eventbrite - 'Trashed' - Narrated by Jeremy Irons. Screened by Transition St Albans

Philomena Feature Film

Eventbrite - Philomena  Feature Film - Presented by London Luton Airport - Age 15+

Harry Potter ‘Costume Characterisation’ Workshop

Eventbrite - Harry Potter 'Costume Characterisation' workshop for age 7 - 12

Documentary Shorts ‘In Competition’ Plus Q&A

SHORT DOCUMENTARIES

  • Sun Dir. Jesse D Lawrence
  • Grandpa & Me Dir. Johan Palmgren
  • Li Wei: Weightless Dir. George Sinfield
  • Ô Divin Bovin (Oh Holy Cow) Dir. Alexandre Rufin
  • A Game of Numbers Dir. Kris Hoffman
  • Invisible People Dir. Michelle Becker
  • The Lake Dir. Geoff Tompkinson
  • From Care to Where Dir. Geoff Searle
  • Secret Garden Dir. Michelle Becker

Eventbrite - Documentary Shorts -  'In Competition'  - Sponsored by SALaw

Playing with Shakespeare for ages 3-5

Eventbrite - Playing with Shakespeare, for Ages 3  -5 (and a parent)

Live Music in Christopher Place

Eventbrite - Live Music from Acts from our Shortlisted Music Videos - FREE EVENT

RAF FALCONS – Parachute Display Team

Eventbrite - RAF Falcons Parachute Display Team - FREE EVENT

Skyvue Media – Multicopter Camera Technology

Eventbrite - Skyvue Media - Multicopter Camera Technology - FREE EVENT

Chopin Shorts

Presented and performed by 2014 BBC Young Musician Finalist – Julian Trevelyan Plus other shorts for children.

Eventbrite - ‘Chopin Shorts’ presented & performed by Julian Trevelyan (piano)

Flight of the Mind

A moving film about Alzheimers with Q&A with Award Winning Director.

Eventbrite - Flight of the Mind -  'Barbara's Story' - A moving film about Alzheimers

Music Videos – In Competition

MUSIC VIDEOS

  • Dear Someone Dir. Tetsuo Kamata
  • Masheenee Alcketiara Dir. Ema Shah
  • The Man Who Was Forever Haunted By His Head Dir. Claudio Sichel
  • Come Back to Me Now Dir. Adam Heath
  • Vertigo Dir. Rita Tarin
  • Out of My Head Dir. Richard Allen
  • Peace & Quiet Dir. Daniel Bahrami-Jenkins
  • Just Another Day Dir. Ryan Goff
  • River Dee Dir. Caroline Oliver
  • Sweetlove Butterfly Dir. Daniel Gentely
  • Guilty Secrets Dir. Vicky Arlidge
  • Every Time I See You I Go Wild Dir Paul D.
  • That’s St Albans Dir. Michael Dias
  • Big In L.A. Dir. Norman Cambridge
  • Shmelvis Style Dir. Michael Dias

Eventbrite - Music Video's -  'In Competition'

Student Films – In Competition for age 15+

STUDENT SHORTS

Dramas

  • Z Dir. Spyros Kopanitsas
  • Timothy Dir. Marc Martinez Jordan
  • Keepsake Dir. Callum Oakaby Wright
  • Uoldisnei Dir. Andrea Della Monica
  • Miles to Go Dir. Emily Coupland
  • Flip Dir. Rupert Rixon
  • Girl in Red Dir. Aaron Dunleavy

Docs

  • An Undertaking
  • Perseverance Beyond Doubt Dir. Jonathan Brough
  • To The New Ukraine Dir. Chris Cunningham

Animations

  • How Winnie Got Her False Teeth Dir. Nat Urwin
  • Just Like You Dir. Isabel Garrett
  • Cells Happen Dir. Shelley Nichols
  • Orpheus Dir. Jennifer Haugen
  • Wombmates Dir. J D Dean
  • Manhood Dir. John Goodhead
  • Aloha Oi Dir. Remus Buznea
  • Karolina Dir. Naomi Cant

Eventbrite - Student Shorts - 'In Competition' Suitable for age 15+

Seven Cases – World Premiere Cast & Crew Screening

Eventbrite - Seven Cases - Feature Film - Premier Cast & Crew Screening Age 18+

Muse of Fire – Closing Feature Film

Eventbrite - MUSE OF FIRE  - Closing Feature Film Plus Q&A with Filmmakers.

Awards Ceremony & Closing Party

With Cassetteboy Vs DJ Rubbish Comedy Disco.

Eventbrite - Awards Ceremony & Closing Party with Cassette Boy V DJ Rubbish Comedy Disco

Best Actor Nominees

  • Sarah Lamesch - Dust & Waltz – Main Shorts
  • Tom Meeton - The Baron - Main Shorts
  • Luke Treadaway – Man in Fear - Main Shorts
  • Eileen Pollock - Are you Albert? – Main Shorts
  • Rebecca Shorrocks – Battlecock - Over 18s
  • Ben Sternberg - Gift From God - Main Shorts